Free Methodist Church of Greensburg - Greensburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 628915 N 4460130
The Free Methodist Church of Greensburg is located at 1261 Toppers Road in Unity Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

History excerpted from: (visit link)

Birth of the Greensburg Society:
"The history of the Greensburg society is divided into two parts: 1891 to 1906, and 1913 to present. E. E. Shelhamer, who moved from place to place holding revivals and opening new works, came to Greensburg in October, 1891, and rented the old Covenanter Church on Main Street. Five months later, forty people became a part of the newly organized society and within ten months erected their own church building at 125 Depot Street. Brother Shelhamer moved on and T. H. Bailey, a local furniture dealer, took charge of the work."

Other Churches Formed:
"The infant church was instrumental in the founding of four other churches during the next ten years, namely Mt. Pleasant, Arona, West Jeannette and Irwin. Ironically, while the other churches kept functioning, the Greensburg church dissolved and in 1904 the church building was sold.:

The Methodist Church Split:
"In 1913, there was a split in the Methodist Church. Some of the breakaway group began worshiping in a hall at 6 Broad Street. Laura Lamb, pastor at West Jeannette, came to Greensburg to hold services, and once a connection was made with the people, Miss Lamb became the Pastor of the breakaway group. They worshiped at various locations over the next ten years until August 18, 1924, when they purchased the lot on the corner of Mace and Weaver. There they erected a combined church and parsonage during the ministry of C. O. Bailey in 1925. Later, while Harry Miller was pastor, a parsonage on the edge of town was purchased. The church basement and former parsonage were remodeled for educational purposes."

Current Location:
"Even with the additional building and renovations, the facility was too small for the growing congregation. So on June 7, 1985, they purchased the “Weaver Farm” and began construction on the present church building. On January 19, 1986, after 95 years of existence, the congregation of the Free Methodist Church of Greensburg held their first service in the new building. Shortly after, additional renovations began to provide more functional space for the church, and to accommodate a Childcare Center & Preschool which functioned until August of 2015."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1985