Saint James Evangelical Lutheran Church -Ligonier, Pennsylvania
17T E 649595 N 4456465
Saint James Evangelical Lutheran Church of Ligonier is located at 300 West Main Street in Ligoner Borough, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

History of Saint James: (visit link)

"The history of the Ligonier Valley, reflective of the story of colonial American settlement, shows the tenacity and perservance of the early pioneers. As settlers crossed the Chestnut Ridge, they built homes and farms in the fertile valley, always mindful of the danger of attacks from Native Americans. Following the Revolutionary War, as more settlers arrived in the area, German Lutherans desired to hold religious services. The earliest organized services in Westmoreland County were held at Zion's in Hempfield.

There is no evidence of organized Lutheran or Reformed churches in the Ligonier Valley prior to 1816, although there were undoubtably some baptisms that took place as early as the 1770s. The Brandt Union church (shared by Lutheran and German Reformed congregations) was originally composed of about equal representations of both denominations. It was originally in Donegal Township, but later became part of Ligonier Township. John Brandt and his family settled on a 300 acre farm about 2 miles south of Fort Ligonier. By 1820, a log church had been built at the site with an accompanying cemetery. The oldest surviving tombstones bear the date of 1799. (Adapted from the Westmoreland County Historical Society Cemetery Index)

In 1850, Reverend Joseph Focht was called as the pastor of the Lutheran parish. Under his leadership, the congregation moved to its present site in Ligonier Borough and discontinued services at Brandt's. A brick church, measuring 40' by 60', was built for the sum of $3,000 and dedicated on November 12, 1851. The Lutheran congregation continued to share its building with the Reformed congregation. In 1851, the congregation assumed the name St. James Evangelical Lutheran Church.

Throughout the years of her history, St. James has continued to provide a Lutheran witness to the gospel of Jesus Christ in the Ligonier Valley."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No