Prince of Peace Lutheran Church - Latrobe, Pennsylvania
17T E 637009 N 4461078
The Prince of Peace Lutheran Parish is located at 1325 Mission Road in the Lawson Heights Neighborhood of Unity Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Source: (visit link)

"The history of Prince of Peace Lutheran Church is a history of God's great faithfulness to the people, and a witness of the Lord's power through the people of the church by the use of their time, talents and resources for the benefit of the community. In fifty years, Prince of Peace has grown from a stirring in the hearts of the faithful, to an active ministry of education, service, and mission. Early in 1962, 247 baptized members (172 confirmed members and 75 baptized child members) of St. James Lutheran Church in Youngstown Pennsylvania expressed an interest in establishing a mission church in the Lawson Heights area of Latrobe, Pennsylvania. A steering committee, through the assistance of the Board of American Missions, presented a petition to the Western Pennsylvania/West Virginia Synod of the Lutheran Church in America in order to begin this process.
This request was approved, and Seminarian James Gahagen was called to begin work during the summer of 1962. The first worship service under his direction was held on June 3, 1962 at the Latrobe Roller Garden. One hundred and fifty-seven people attended. The Sunday school began meeting the next Sunday, with 72 students in attendance. By October 28, 1962, that number jumped to 103 students registered.
On August 12 of that year, chancel furniture designed and constructed by Andrew M. Kells was dedicated. The furnishings included an altar, pulpit, lectern and two Sedalia (pulpit chairs).
A Mission Developer was called by the Board of American Missions of the Lutheran Church in America in September of 1962. The Reverend Paul E. Fauth arrived to serve in this capacity, and in November, was called as the first pastor of the congregation.
Prince of Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church was formally organized during a meeting held at Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church on November 25, 1962. The number of charter members on record that day was 168. On December 9, a constitution and by-laws were adopted, a church council was elected and a proposed budget for 1963 ($13,687.00) was adopted by the 170 voting members present. At that time, the Mission Board was paying all or most of the pastor's salary.
In February 1963, the congregation voted to purchase a four acre plot of land to be used for a church site. The land was located between Mission Road and Beech Drive in the Lawson Heights section of Latrobe. The cost of the land was $20,000.00.
The congregation was officially received into the Western Pennsylvania/West Virginia Synod of the Lutheran Church in America on June 3, 1963 at the Synod convention held in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
In August 1963, a lot (90' x 135') was purchased for $2,600.00. This lot was located on Beech Drive and was intended to be the site of a permanent parsonage. Ground was broken in November. The final cost of the parsonage was $30,000.00.
After two years of worshipping in the Roller Garden, it was time to build a permanent building on the Lawson Heights property. A ground-breaking service was held on June 7, 1964. The first service held in the new building was on November 29, 1964. At this service, the date-stone was laid. The building was dedicated on January 24, 1965 at a cost of $85,000.00. A playground was established on the church grounds behind this educational building in 1971.
During the mid to late 1960's Jane Braun began a nursery school. The school grew and eventually began to meet and rent space in the educational center at Prince of Peace. The Prince of Peace Nursery School is still in full-force. Presently owned by Sue McCommons and Tina Schmitt, Prince of Peace Nursery School employs 8 assistants along with Miss Sue and Miss Tina, and in the school year 2012-2013 will have an enrollment of 76 children.
Pastor Fauth resigned his call at Prince of Peace on February 1, 1966. On July 10 of that year, the Reverend John P. Harman was installed as our second pastor. Prince of Peace became a self-sustaining church on January 1, 1967.
The Tenth Anniversary of Prince of Peace was celebrated on November 19, 1972. The event included a covered-dish dinner. At that time, the baptized membership stood at 411 with confirmed membership numbering 285.
Pastor Harman resigned as Pastor on October 23, 1974. The Reverend David Ernst was installed as the third pastor of Prince of Peace on June 1, 1975. At this time, the pastor's study was moved into the educational unit. This area had previously housed the nursery, and new shelving was added in order to convert it into an office.
The congregation became debt-free of the educational unit in February 1976 - only fourteen years into the building program!
Our Fifteenth Anniversary was celebrated on November 20, 1977. There were 435 baptized members and 339 confirmed members on the rolls.
In January 1973, a building committee was appointed to consider the construction of a new worship center. The building campaign began on January 16, 1978 with a congregational dinner held at Trinity Lutheran Church, Latrobe. The campaign was titled "A Time to Build". The campaign, organized by the Lutheran Laymen's Movement of the Lutheran Church in America, saw $100,000.00 pledged for the first three years of the program. The Service of the Groundbreaking was held on May 7, 1978.
By January 14, 1979, the worship center was built and the first service was held. At this service, the new edition of The Lutheran Book of Worship was used for the first time at Prince of Peace. The total cost of the worship center was $242,486.68. The building was dedicated on January 28, 1979. Paul Kurtz, member of Prince of Peace, served as contractor.
Pastor Ernst resigned his call on July 3, 1979. The Reverend William E. Ordelt, Jr. was installed on February 10, 1980 as our fourth pastor.

Throughout these years and the years to follow, the members of Prince of Peace have been active in many outreach projects to the community and the world. Harvest Home, Thanksgiving Baskets, Giving Tree, Easter Tree, American Red Cross Blood Bank, Latrobe Food Bank, mission partners (Hosanna! Lutheran Church in San Antonio, Texas and Alaska Native Lutheran Church in Anchorage, Alaska), Hurricane Hugo collection, September 11 Fund collection, partnership in the Latrobe Ministerium assistance program, Adopt-a Family and Adopt-a Highway programs, CROP Walk, providing funeral dinners at the church to families requesting our help, and contributions to various hunger relief funds through the ELCA World Hunger program are just a few of the ways we have endeavored to assist those in need. The proceeds from the Sunday school children's Lenten coin folders have been donated to organizations such as the Latrobe Caring Fund, Bishop's Mission Appeal, Lutherlyn Camperships and many others.

Ongoing Christian education opportunities have always been offered to the members of Prince of Peace. Besides our strong Sunday school and Vacation Bible School programs, people have been able to participate in Bible studies, Bible Bowl contests, teacher workshops, Confir-camp and summer camp at Camp Lutherlyn. The annual Sunday school Christmas programs and Rally Day activities have become events that members look forward to each year. The Lutheran Men in Mission program that includes Bible study, mission and fellowship is beginning to meet again. Under the direction of the Ministry of Christian Education, the POP church library has been expanded to include Christian novels, CD's, DVD's and videotapes.

The ladies of W.E.L.C.A. have continually been an active and important part of the life of the Prince of Peace congregation. Through years of service from some dedicated and special women, W.E.L.C.A. has provided Bible study, service, learning experiences, fun and fellowship. The annual Mother/Daughter banquets, Christmas parties and trips to St. Vincent Summer Theatre have become a staple in the life of the church. W.E.L.C.A. has supervised the kitchen area, maintains a prayer chain, oversees the Altar Care program and participates twice a year in the Latrobe Meals on Wheels program. They continue to offer service opportunities such as a note card ministry and "quality of life boxes" for our overseas service men and women.

Social organizations and activities (most with an educational and/or mission oriented emphasis) have always been an important part of bringing people together as the "Prince of Peace Family". Church Women United, Young at Hearts, W.E.L.C.A. (remember Wilhelmina and the WELCA Wanderings?), scouting groups, the "POP'ers", the annual Easter Egg Hunt, new member receptions, tape ministry, greeter ministry and yearly church picnics continue to bring the P.O.P. family together. Other worship and fellowship activities like the Lenten Simple Suppers that precede our Wednesday Lenten worship services provide a time for fun and fellowship. A banner committee has worked diligently on new sanctuary banners over the years. The skill and dedication of all of these volunteers are truly appreciated and remembered.

The work of the Prince of Peace Memorial Committee has contributed greatly to the beauty and comfort of the church building, and has created an environment of worship and praise. Purchases made by the committee in memory or honor of a loved one or to the Glory of God since 1992 have included: kneelers and kneeling pads for the altar and pews; Communion tray and cover, Christmas tree ornaments, fair linens for altar, TV/VCR stand; With One Voice and Lutheran Book of Worship hymnals, acolyte robes, choir robes, pastoral stoles, pulpit paraments, four Burse and Veils, Baptismal napkins; Baptismal towels, bud vase for the altar, sanctuary and narthex chandeliers, a Communion set for Pastor Ordelt, a new memorial book, updated carillon and music discs, handbells and accessories and a memorial table and memorial history cabinet for the narthex.

Beginning in 1994, stained glass windows and doors in both the narthex and sanctuary were installed. These windows were made and designed by local artist Terry Bengel. The first window installed was in 1994 and is entitled "The Victory of Life". In 1999 and 2000, the Holy Communion ("For God So Loved the World"), Baptism ("The Water of Life"), Nativity ("Oh Holy Night") and Pentecost ("The Fiery Work of the Holy Spirit") windows and doors were installed and dedicated. Just in time for Christmas 2005, Mr. Bengel designed and installed a new window for the entrance of the narthex. The window entitled "Come Unto Me" depicts Jesus with his arms wide open welcoming all to Prince of Peace. "
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No