Monument aux morts - Montreuil-sur-mer, France
31U E 412090 N 5590973
[EN] The monument entitled "Recognition" represents a winged glory supporting an expiring soldier and laying an ultimate kiss on the forehead of Hairy. [FR] Le monument intitulé "Reconnaissance" représente une gloire ailée soutenant un soldat expirant et déposant un ultime baiser sur le front du Poilu.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This one is summoned by the arms of the city and carries, registered, the 108 names of the children of Montreuil dead for the fatherland. The monument, surrounded by a gate, was inaugurated in 1921. In 1951, were added the names of the dead of the Second War as well as those of the war of Indochina.

The choice of the location of a monument is often a source of discussion. This was the case in Montreuil-sur-Mer. The possibility of erecting the war memorial on Place Gambetta was discarded because of the proximity of the monument of the French Souvenir, but also because it was about the only place for the mare mares competition.

As for the Grande Place it had many disadvantages: the extent of the square would have crushed the monument of modest size; it was also felt that this location with the four winds would have led to a rapid deterioration of the monument.

Here again, it was difficult to cohabit the monument with the various activities that punctuated the life of the Grand Place: markets, livestock fairs, December fair, agricultural machinery competitions, federal gymnastics festivals, circuses. So we chose the Green Square, quiet, sheltered, wooded, conducive to meditation.”