Old State House Museum - Tourist Attraction - Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
19T E 330513 N 4691712
The Old State House is the oldest and most important public building in American history prior to the Revolution, where John Adams insisted, “Independence was born” Step back in time at this must-see destination on the Freedom Trail, Boston.

"Discover why the Revolution began here, with people and events that changed the world forever. Hear from famous revolutionaries like Samuel Adams, John Hancock, and John Adams, who debated basic ideas about self-government that we all believe today. Experience the true stories of ordinary people, whose lives were turned upside-down by revolutionary events and ideas. Explore the site of the Boston Massacre, where five men lost their lives. Relive the moment in July 1776 when the Declaration of Independence was first read to the people of Boston. Learn important things you never knew - things that are still important today."

"Built in 1713, the "State House" served as a merchants' exchange on the first floor and the seat of colonial and later state government on the second floor throughout the 1700s. The royal governor, appointed by the King of Great Britain, held his office in the building until 1775, and from the balcony gave voice to the King 3000 miles removed from London. The governor's stature as surrogate for the crown was underscored by his elevated position upon the balcony which overlooked King Street. Upon the right and left of the balcony, a lion and unicorn—royal symbols of the King of Great Britian—graced the main façade facing the public square. It was from here where royal proclamations were heard, but also where the Declaration of Independence announced the birth of a new nation to Bostonians for the first time."
Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
Daily 9 am to 5 pm Open until 6 pm Memorial Day through Labor Day Closed New Year's Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and closed at 3 p.m. on Christmas Eve. Closed the first full week in February for maintenance.

Admission Prices:
Adults: $10.00 Seniors & Students: $8.50 18 & Under: Free