The 'Adam and Eve' Stone - Bride, Isle of Man
This unusual stone craving is on diplay in St. Bridget's Church in Bride.
Location: Isle of Man

This unusual stone craving is on diplay in St. Bridget's Church in Bride. The original and cast are both on display at the back of the church.(The original is on the right and a later cast is on the left). This is the only 'Adam & Eve Stone Carving' known in the Isle of Man.

The Stone was once an architectural detail of the earlier Mediaeval Church on this site believed to date to the 12th Century. The Stoneonce formed part of the chancel floor.

There are belived to be only five other similiar carvings in the British Isle.

In the centre of the carving is the Tree of Knowledge which has two fruited branches on either side. On the left of the carving is Eve, who has long braided hair and an apple raised to her mouth. Eve is offering another apple to Adam. Interestingly the serpent is not represented in the carving or if it was ever present it has been eroded or cut away.

P.M.C Kermode in Manx Crosses, 1907 claims that the cast was made by Mr G Patterson for him. Philip Kermode went on to become the first director of the Manx Museum when it was established in 1922.

This stone in common with the Manx Crosses displayed in the parish churches across the Island is protected as ancient monument and is under the guardianship of Manx National Heritage, reflecting their significance to the Isle of Man's heritage. The Manx National Heritage Inventory No. for The 'Adam and Eve' Stone is No. 147.

source: (visit link)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)

source: An Introduction To The Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN 978-1-907945-10-6)

Approximate Age of Artefact: 12th Century