Scranton School District Administration Building - Scranton, PA
18T E 444822 N 4584588
Boys Entrance to the former Number 1 George Washington School, now the Scranton School District Administration Building in downtown Scranton.

The building, designed by Lewis Hancock Jr., was built in 1910. In 1915 it also became home to Number 1 George Washington School, with students from kindergarten through Grade 8.

From the Scranton city website:

"Constructed of stone in the Gothic style, with turrets and archways, it has an entrance stairwell landing of mosaic tiles, an impressive welcoming feature for students and visitors. The building contained a total of 44 rooms, including classrooms, a library, offices and auxiliary rooms. Because of enrollment increases, in 1930 an annex was added that included an additional seven classrooms. It was known as the Mears Annex and was located adjacent to the main building at the corner of North Washington Avenue and Vine Street. In 1966, the building ceased to be used for elementary instruction, and most of it was used for administrative purposes. However, some classrooms were utilized by either Central or Technical High School for some years afterward."

Both separate Boys and Girls entrances still exist, and are easily accessible from the sidewalk.
Physical Address: