Norvelt Volunteer Fire Department
17T E 627877 N 4451979
The Westmoreland Homesteads VFD is located at 2325 Mount Pleasant Road in the community of Norvelt, Mount Pleasant Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

The Westmoreland Homesteads VFD was originally founded in 1934 to serve the citizens of the newly constructed community known as Westmoreland Homesteads. The name was changed to Norvelt in 1937 in honor of Eleanor Roosevelt in honor of her dedication to the Federal Government's New Deal Homestead Project for which the town was created.

Norvelt VFD takes great pride in it's service to the community and appreciates the support from the citizens of Norvelt in their endevours.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no