North Irwin Borough Playground - North Irwin, Pennsylvania
17T E 609318 N 4466311
The North Irwin Borough Playground is located at 76 Fourth Street in North Irwin Borough, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

The Borough of North Irwin received its start when the tracks were laid for the Pennsylvania Railroad in July, 1852. Prior to 1890 North Irwin was a 500 acre farm owned by the Ewing Family. J.L. Ridinger and C.W. Pool purchased the farm and along with other investors organized the Irwin Land Company was born.

On April 2, 1890 they sold the first lots for a total of $30,000.00. The west end of town was reserved for future factory sites. North Irwin's first industry was The Red Brick Company. Work had also begun in 1890 for the largest plate glass factory in the United States owned by the Pennsylvania Plate Glass Company. Covering 5 acres the cost of the plant was $850,000.00.

Seven years later the plant was destroyed in the most spectacular fire ever to occur in the area. People reported seeing the glow in the sky from as far as away as Pittsburgh. With the destruction of the plant, North Irwin's future as an industrial center was destroyed.

Small industries that thrived for a time in North Irwin included Miller's Keystone Bag Company, the Eleanor Irwin & Steel Company, Foreman's Can Company, Irwin Electric Light & Power Company, and the Hellman Bakery, a more recent attempt for industry was built in 1918 on Broadway Avenue and operated until 1938. That building now houses the North Irwin Fire Department.

The Pringle Lumber Company was built in 1889 located on corner of Broadway & Third Street, moved to west Irwin and later sold to the Otterman Lumber Company. The Pringle Family can be credited with building many of the homes in North Irwin. Through the years, North Irwin has gone through many changes. Mostly residential, only a handful of small businesses exist in North Irwin.

The Park was established in 1952.
Hours of Operation: From: 7:00 AM To: 9:00 PM