President Sam Houston - Sam Houston Memorial Museum - Huntsville, TX
15R E 255621 N 3400858
Sam Houston was the first elected president of the Republic of Texas. Huntsville, Texas was his final residence, he is buried at the nearby Oakwood Cemetery

Two stone tablets can be found on the outside wall of the Sam Houston Memorial Museum.

Left of the main entrance:

In the promotion of my country every energy of my mind shall be employed with a fervent invocation to the God who buildeth up nations that his wisdom may direct us in honor and that the people of this nation may be established in virtue, in prosperity, and in happiness.
President Houston's message to the Congress of the Republic of Texas December 20, 1841.

Right of the main entrance:

No one can question Houston's undying devotion to Texas. She was his handiwork he loved her as a father loveth his own child. He never suffered her rights to be infringed or her honor to be tarnished. As long as there are those who love Texas, as long as her glorious history is read, the name of Houston will be honored and his noble deeds emulated.
J.H. Blanton of Walker County in Texas legislature, November 3 1863

Sam Houston Memorial Museum 1402 19th St Huntsville, TX 77340