Margaret Moffette Lea Houston
15R E 255526 N 3400811
Located in front of Woodland, one of two houses belonging to the Houston Family at the Sam Houston Memorial Museum.

Below the marker is a sign that reads:
Sponsored by the Texas State Society
Of the National Society
Daughters of the American Colonists
Miss Kay Allison Crews
State Regent

March 2, 2009

Marker Text:
(April 11, 1819-December 3, 1867) Margaret Moffette Lea was born on her family's farm in Pleasant Valley, near Marion, Alabama. She graduated from Judson Female Institute in Marion in 1837, and in 1839 she met General Sam Houston. Houston, who had completed his term as the first President of the Republic of Texas, was visiting Alabama for business ventures. Despite their 26-year age difference, the two married in 1840. During their marriage, Margaret was successful in curbing the General's use of alcohol and in encouranging him to become a dedicated church member. The Houstons owned residences in Houston City and in Cedar Point. In 1841, Gen. Houston was elected to his second term as President of the Republic of Texas. For the first time, Texas had a First Lady, as Margaret joined her husband at the temporary capital of Washington-on-the-Brazos. During the presidency, the couple had the first of their eight children. After the term, the Houston family moved to a plantation they named Raven Hill (14 mi. E). While her husband later served as a U.S Senator, Margaret Houston managed the plantation and participated in church, social and literary activities. She also underwent surgery and treatment for breast cancer. The family later lived in Huntsville at their Woodland home and in Independence. Margaret Houston continued to raise her family and, when General Houston became Governor, again served as First Lady. The couple later moved to the Steamboat House in Huntsville. After her husband died in 1863, Margaret Houston returned to Independence, where she provided for her children until her death from yellow fever in 1867. Today, Margaret Moffette Lea Houston is remembered as a First Lady and the matriarch of one of the most significant families in Texas history. (2008) Marker is property of the State of Texas