Parc national de Plaisance (Secteur des Presqu'îles) - Plaisance, Qc
Parc National de Plaisance is located in Plaisance, Qc, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

[ENG]Park national de Plaisance is not far from Gatineau. This park has a rich historical and natural heritage.

Plaisance: the name evokes a pleasant and gentle landscape broken by bays, islands, peninsulas and multi-coloured carpets of floating grasses. In spring, Plaisance puts on a dazzling performance starring thousands of Canada Geese. All summer long, it's a paradise for ducks, herons, ospreys, and dozens of other species. It's also the Ottawa River's soft breeze, making the tall grasses bend and toss across Petite Presqu'île near the campground.

[FR]
Situé à 70 km de la région de Gatineau, le parc national de Plaisance se démarque par la richesse de son patrimoine historique et naturel.

Plaisance : il y a dans ce nom toute la douceur du paysage, qui, de la terre à l'eau, décline ses baies, ses îles, ses presqu'îles et le tapis multicolore de ses herbiers flottants. Plaisance, c'est, au printemps, le spectacle saisissant de milliers de bernaches du Canada. C'est, l'été durant, le paradis des canards, des hérons, des balbuzards et de dizaines d'autres espèces. C'est aussi le souffle suave de la rivière des Outaouais qui fait onduler les graminées de la Petite Presqu'île, non loin du camping. Le parc national de Plaisance : votre découverte de l'été.
Park Name: Parc national de Plaisance (Secteur des Presqu'îles)

Historic/Cultural Park: yes