Église Saint-Aignan - Chartres, France
31U E 388374 N 5366831
[EN] The church of Saint-Aignan owes its name to the Bishop of Orleans about 400. [FR] L'église Saint-Aignan doit son nom à l'évêque d'Orléans vers 400, elle était la paroisse des comtes de Blois et de Chartres.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Tradition makes the high church of the fifth century by Aignan d'Orleans, of which nothing remains, the place of burial of the saint. Enclosed between the now-extinct castle of the Counts of Chartres and the rebuilt rampart in the 9th century, it became in the late Middle Ages the first parish church in the city and remains the oldest.

It is rebuilt in the 14th century in Gothic style, as evidenced by the main portal, unique vestige of this time. The modesty of this one is related to the narrowness of the network of alleys of then. The terrace that opens to the south covers the old cemetery. The bedside is then extended on the top of the rampart, which has no more use.

The crypt, well lit by windows that open on St. Peter Street below, dates from the late fifteenth century but the current building dates from the early sixteenth century. At the last flamboyant exercises (profiles of the pillars, decorations of tympanums) are imposed the columns in the antique typical of the Renaissance. The small portal on the north aisle bears the date 1541. The architect is perhaps the same as that of the Sainte-Foy church, partially destroyed during the Revolution. His project of vault for the nave, whose columns were to carry the warheads, was canceled.

The turret on the left dates from the 16th and 17th centuries. It is connected to the main building by a buttress arch bearing a staircase that dates from the project of 1541. The abutments planned for the other bow-props remain on the exterior facades unemployed. The gallery of the second floor is not elevated until 1625, under Louis XIII. We are satisfied with a wooden shingle to cover the nave and a triforium for the aisles.

Nationalized during the Revolution, the church is generously converted into a military hospital. It escapes the insults of the Terror by being made prison and is resold against some assignats to a contractor, who uses it as a fodder store, which saves it from a slaughter.

The Restoration returned it to the cult in 1822. In 1869, the interior painting, polychrome frescoes in the romantic taste, is entrusted to a collaborator of Eugène Viollet-le-Duc, Émile Boeswillwald.