ONLY - National Nature Reserve in Stoke-on-Trent - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 560029 N 5872663
Park Hall Country Park and Hulme Quarry National Nature Reserve, is one of the city's most important natural sites, and the only National Nature Reserve in Stoke-on-Trent.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Park Hall Country Park and Hulme Quarry National Nature Reserve,is located on Hulme Road, Weston Coyney in Stoke-on-Trent. It was declared as Stoke-on-Trent's only National Nature Reserve in 2002, and the sandstone canyons are a Site of Special Scientific Interest for their geology. Source: (visit link) (visit link)

"Park Hall Country Park and Hulme Quarry covers an area of over 135 hectares and has a varied landscape of sandstone canyons, open heathland, hay meadows, deciduous and coniferous woodland and wetland areas.
Just under one third of the Country Park is designated as a geological Site of Special Scientific Interest and National Nature Reserve, which is known as Hulme Quarry.
The whole site is owned by Stoke-on-Trent City Council and managed by the City Council’s countryside staff."

The site is 'open access' on foot to all and is a popular site with dog walkers and cyclists. There are numerous waymarked paths and trails across the site, that offer both easy and more challenging walks.

"The canyon, sometimes known as the ‘Play Canyon’, is the focal point of Hulme Quarry National Nature Reserve. The National Nature Reserve, which covers a total area of approximately 40 hectares and is located entirely within the country park boundary, consists of a series of canyons that were created by quarrying activities in the mid-20th century. The canyons contain nationally important exposures of red sandstone and pebble beds, which were deposited between 250 and 215 million years ago. At this time, during the Triassic period, Great Britain was situated just north of the equator in hot desert latitudes. The visible geology is the product of flash flood deposits in a desert environment. In addition to the geological interest the quarry is also host to a variety of bird life, including little owls and kestrels, which can regularly be seen on the rock faces."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Visit Stoke-on-Trent Website

Location of coordinates: Main car park off Hulme Road