C. C. Jones - Bethel Church - Labadie, MO
Stone mounted in the ground under the church sign.

C. C. JONES
Who generously donated
the land for Old Bethel
Church in 1867.

"In 1866, the Meramec Circuit was renamed the Labadie Circuit. In July 1867, it was decided that the log church was no longer adequate and that a new church should be built. Accordingly, a parcel of ground was purchased from C.C. Jones and a new church erected. Construction was completed in the fall of 1868. The new Bethel Church, later the Bethel Methodist Church, was active until 1891, when a new Methodist church was constructed in the village of Labadie. Bethel Methodist Church was inactive for most of the 1900s except for an occasional wedding or funeral." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Location: Bethel Methodist Church grounds