Historic District Lucky 7 - Enid, OK
This Lucky 7 features a 4-story building constructed in 1921. Tally 7.

Enid is quite a town, with lots of history and interesting things to see. It has a town square on which the Garfield County Courthouse stands. The anchor property for this Lucky 7 is a dated building - the Convention Center built in 1921. This 4-story building was built as a memorial to our veterans.

The contributing buildings to the Enid Downtown Historic District are each unique and interesting, and most face the town square. There are ghost signs like the Dr. Pepper ghost, but if you really want to get spooked, check out The Knox Building, current home of the Enid Symphony Orchestra. This 5-story building is said to be haunted. Once occupied by a Masonic temple, the building was closed in the 1940's and not re-opened until the 1980's. Apparently, "George" had something to do with that.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - Dated Buildings & Cornerstones - WMDQ51 3 - Newspaper Headquarters - WMEAH9 4 - Murals - WMDWW0 5 - Concert Halls - WME09C 6 - NRHP Hist. Distr Contributing Bldgs - WMEAH4 10 - Ghosts & Hauntings - WME098 12 - Ghost Signs - WMDX26

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7