The Doughboy Lucky 7 - Enid, OK
14S E 600555 N 4028391
This Lucky 7 in Enid focuses on the World War I Doughboy sculpture on the library grounds. Tally 14.

This Lucky 7 centers around the Enid Town Square. The anchor Waymark is the World War I Doughboy sculpture on the grounds of the public library.

Enid is rich in culture, with numerous sculptures, and places of interest. The Enid Downtown Historic District will keep you busy, as you move from building to building, enjoying all the buildings which face the Garfield County Courthouse. Enid was the scene of a mystery series back in the days of early Statehood, called "The Sky Took Him".

Plan to spend quite a few hours enjoying Enid's downtown area.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - U.S. Post Offices - WM9PHQ 4 - Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculptures - WMAQ0D 5 - Literary Sites - WMCB8F 6 - NRHP Hist. Distr - Contributing Bldgs - WMEAGT 11 - Illuminated School Sports Fields - WMDQ76 12 - Ghost Signs - WMDX1X 14 - Town Clocks - WM9PFW

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14