Live Oak County Jail - Oakville, TX
14R E 587981 N 3147259
The Oakville jail was built in 1887 of native sandstone and the building served as the Live Oak County jail until 1919 when the county seat was moved to George West.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The Oakville Jail (1886-1887) is a small, two-story, nearly rectangular, Italianate-style building about eighty miles southeast of San Antonio, Texas. Located in the ghost town of Oakville, Texas, on Interstate 37, in Live Oak County, it is constructed of rough-hewn, random coursed, tawny-brown sandstone blocks that were hauled by ox-cart from a nearby quarry.

Architecturally, it is a rare style of jail, built from plans supplied by the Dieboid Lock and Bolt Company of Ohio, complete with plans for strap metal cells and remote locking doors. The jail once shared the public square with the town's courthouse building and its public well, driven by a windmill. Now the square is vacant and the only remaining structure is the jail.

107 Curry St.
Three Rivers, TX USA