Piscina & Sedilia - St Andrew - Quidenham, Norfolk
Piscina and sedilia in the chancel of St Andrew's church, Quidenham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The chancel has a 19th century arched and cusped triple sedilia with bays of equal height, recessed in the south wall, and a piscina to the east of that. In the north wall a similar 19th century aumbry.

"St Andrew's Saxon tower has been augmented in a most elaborate fashion, a tall early Perpendicular bell stage topped off with the drama of a spire. It goes to make the church appear larger than it actually is, particularly if you approach from the south and see the 19th century aisle on this side.

The buttresses on this aisle are worth looking at, because they have flushwork monograms set into them. It is easy to assume that they are Victorian conceits, but I wondered if Mortlock might be right in suggesting that they are genuine medieval features resused from elsewhere. I wondered even if they were perhaps from the base course of a square tower at another church.

There is an aisle, but there is no clerestory, and consequently St Andrew is rather dark inside. However, it is not gloomy, because the windows are filled with richly coloured glass of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Those at the east and west ends of the aisle are lighter, creating a space which is less dark than the nave."

SOURCE - (visit link)