Église abbatiale Saint-Saulve - Montreuil-sur-Mer, France
31U E 412228 N 5590939
[EN] The Saint-Saulve abbey of Montreuil-sur-Mer was built in the 12th century and occupies the site of an older monastery dedicated to Saint Walloy, founded in the 10th century. [FR] L'abbatiale Saint-Saulve de Montreuil-sur-Mer fut construite au 12ème siècle et occupe l'emplacement d'un monastère plus ancien dédié à Saint Walloy, fondé au 10ème siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Originally, the abbey was composed of a bell tower framed by two towers, a nave with collaterals, a transept flanked by four chapels and a choir with ambulatory open three radiant chapels. Two other towers surmounted the eastern aisles of the transept, and a chapel dedicated to Notre-Dame was added to the north aisle in the 15th century.

The catastrophes of 1467 and 1537 considerably modified its plan and its elevation. From the original plan remain only the bell tower and the base of the left turret, the nave and its aisles and the chapel Notre-Dame. From the car park at the back of the town hall, you can see the remains of the choir and the radiant chapels. The nave is a vessel of eight bays, the last three of which are now occupied by the choir. Only the northern aisle resisted the fire of 1537. The south aisle was rebuilt between 1596 and 1631 as indicated by the arms of the abbot Godefroy De la Rue adorning one of the keystones. The last two bays of this collateral were raised in 1819 and vaulted in 1869

Since 1537, the elevation of the church has only two levels: the large arcades supported by robust octagonal pillars and the triforium reworked around 1480 except for the north side of the last bay that dates from the thirteenth century. The vault adorned with liernes and tiercerons was executed in the middle of the sixteenth century five meters lower than the previous one. The loss of the high windows contributes to darkening the building which is no longer lit only by the geminated windows of the collaterals and the three oculi open above the main altar.

The church retains one of the richest church treasures in northern France. That of the abbey Saint-Saulve having been destroyed during the burning of 1793, it is composed in most of the treasure of the Abbey Sainte-Austreberthe to which are added some elements of the nineteenth century.

The oldest piece is the pastoral stock of the abbess of Pavilly, Saint Austreberthe, whose wood dating from the end of the seventh century was richly decorated in the twelfth century. Some beautiful reliquaries of enamel or gilded silver enhanced with cabochons and semi-precious stones date from the Middle Ages. This part of the treasure is visible only during guided tours.

Several reliquaries in silver rejected from the mid-seventeenth century, presented at the end of the north aisle, attest to the former wealth of the Benedictine Abbey Sainte-Austreberthe. "