George Phillips - Labadie, MO
This is NOT a tombstone, his grave is about 100 yards to the SW.

MEDAL OF HONOR
PVT US MARINE CORPS
WORLD WAR II
Greater Love Hath No Man Than This, That A Man Lay Down His Life For His Friends.

" For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while serving with the 2d Battalion, 28th Marines, 5th Marine Division, in action against enemy Japanese forces during the seizure of Iwo Jima in the Volcano Islands, on 14 March 1945. Standing the foxhole watch while other members of his squad rested after a night of bitter handgrenade fighting against infiltrating Japanese troops, Pvt. Phillips was the only member of his unit alerted when an enemy handgrenade was tossed into their midst. Instantly shouting a warning, he unhesitatingly threw himself on the deadly missile, absorbing the shattering violence of the exploding charge in his own body and protecting his comrades from serious injury. Stouthearted and indomitable, Pvt. Phillips willingly yielded his own life that his fellow marines might carry on the relentless battle against a fanatic enemy. His superb valor and unfaltering spirit of self-sacrifice in the face of certain death reflect the highest credit upon himself and upon the U.S. Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country."

In tribute as a special memorial to George "Junior O'Brien" Phillips, Congressional Medal of Honor recipient. Dedicated by the Geo. Phillips Memorial Fund Committee, Labadie, Missouri, 1990, lead by the Missourian Publishing Company, Washington, Missouri.

PHILLIPS BURIAL SITE IS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHWEST SECTION OF BETHEL CEMETERY.

To explain the name: "Junior O'Brien" on the tomb and marker:
Born July 14, 1926 in Rich Hill, Missouri, a small town south of Kansas City, Missouri. Both parents were killed in an automobile accident when he was three years old. He and his siblings were raised by their aunt and uncle, James and Lillian O’Brien, in Labadie, Missouri. He attended school at the United Methodist Church in Labadie. His ambition was to be a big league baseball player. He worked for various farmers in the area and for Shell Oil Pipeline Co. as a painter prior to his enlistment in the United States Marine Corps on April 26, 1944 at the age of 17. He went to boot camp at San Diego, CA. He was subsequently assigned to the 2nd Battalion, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division.

List if there are any visiting hours:
dawn to dusk, with common sense and good manners