Railway Station - Bergün/Bravuogn, GR, Switzerland
The railway station of Bergün/Bravuogn.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN: The railway station is located North of town up the hill. It is a station of the Albula Railway that was built in 1903 and is (together with the adjacent Bernina Railway) an UNESCO world heritage site since 2008. One of the most notable parts of this line is the section between Bergün and Preda with 5 bridges and 9 tunnels (three of them spiral tunnels) and an elevation distance of 400 meters on a line of 12 kilometers (or 6 as the crow flies).

Bergün (German) or Bravuogn (Romansh) has only about 500 inhabitants, but it is a tourist destination, especially popular for family winter sports, hiking in Summer and Autumn, not to forget the many railway enthusiasts. The former freight building next to the station was converted into a railroad museum that opened in 2013.

There is one train every hour to Chur and one to St. Moritz. In the winter season there is an additional special sledding train to Preda every 30 minutes (Europe's longest sledding run from Preda to Bergün is only accessible by train).

The station was first listed on Bookcrossing.com in 2012. Since then, five books have bben released here.

DE: Der Bahnhof befindet sich etwwas erhöht nördlich des Dorfes. Die Station liegt an der Albulalinie, die 1903 erbaut wurde und zusammen mit der angrenzenden Berninabahn seit 2008 zum UNESCO-Weltkulturerbe gehört. Einer der bemerkenswertesten Teile dieser Linie ist der Abschnitt zwischen Bergün und Preda mit 5 Brücken und 9 Tunnel (drei von ihnen spiralförmig) mit einer Steigung von 400 Metern auf einer Strecke von 12 Kilometern (oder 6 in Luftlinie).

Bergün (Deutsch) oder Bravuogn (Rätoromanisch) hat nur etwa 500 Einwohner, ist aber ein beliebtes Reiseziel für Familien; Wintersport, Wandern im Sommer und Herbst, nicht zu vergessen die vielen Eisenbahnfreunde. Das ehemalige Frachtgebäude neben dem Bahnhof wurde in ein Eisenbahnmuseum umgewandelt, das 2013 eröffnete.

Es fährt stündlich ein Zug nach Chur und einer nach St. Moritz. In der Wintersaison gibt es alle 30 Minuten einen zusätzlichen Spezialzug für Rodler nach Preda (Europas längste Rodelbahn von Preda nach Bergün ist nur mit dem Zug erreichbar).

Der Bahnhof wurde 2012 erstmals auf Bookcrossing.com gelistet. Bis heute wurden hier fünf Bücher abgelegt.
Bahnhofstrasse
Bergün/Bravuogn, GR Switzerland