Igreja Matriz de Foz Côa - Vila Nova de Foz Côa, Portugal
29T E 656534 N 4549657
[PT]A Igreja Matriz de Vila Nova de Foz Côa é uma igreja de estilo manuelino, reconhecida como monumento nacional desde 1910. [EN]The Igreja Matriz de Vila Nova de Foz Côa is a Manueline-style church, recognized as a national monument since 1910.
Location: Guarda, Portugal

[PT]
"A Igreja Matriz de Vila Nova de Foz Côa situa-se no centro da vila e foi incluída na primeira lista de imóveis classificados como monumentos nacionais de 1910.

Esta igreja destaca-se pela fachada rasgada por um portal de arco pleno de cinco arquivoltas decorado com motivos manuelinos. É constituída ainda por três naves com quatro tramos e capela-mor, à qual se adossou a sacristia e o cartório.

São relevantes as obras de pintura a óleo e de talha, especialmente na capela-mor coberta por 27 caixotões com episódios da Vida de Cristo e da Virgem. "

[EN]
"The Main Church of Foz Coa is located in the town center and was included in the first list of real estate classified as national monuments 1910.

This church stands out for facade torn by an arched portal of five archivolts decorated with Manueline motives. It also consists of three naves with four bays and the chancel, which is adjointed the sacristy and the office.

They are relevant in the works of oil painting and carving, especially in the chancel covered by caissons with 27 episodes of the Life of Christ and the Virgin.

From/Fonte: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1757