First Christian Church of Seymour - Seymour, TX
14S E 475943 N 3716864
The First Christian Church of Seymour is at 401 N East St, Seymour, TX. Sunday services are at 10:30 AM.

The church itself has no significant Internet presence beyond web-spidered listings, but a 1970 Texas Historical Marker provides some background, noting the sanctuary as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark:

Organized March 1880 with 12 members: Mr. and Mrs. N.M. Bandy, Mr. Banteau, Miss May Boone, Judge and Mrs. R.J. Browning, Mr. and Mrs. Buck McEwen, Mr. and Mrs. E.A. Ransom, Mr. and Mrs. Windy Turner.

Early services were held in Baylor County Courthouse. Later, rock building nearby was used. Cooperating with the Masonic Lodge, church body erected a 2-story building in 1884. Present Gothic Revival church of local stone was built during 1906-1907.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Christian Church

Status: Active House of Worship