Hotel Elevator Lucky 7 - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672746 N 3782870
This is the third Lucky 7 we found in Ardmore. It is anchored by an interesting hotel elevator on display at the Santa Fe Deport. Tally 7.

At the Santa Fe Depot, there are quite a few items to enjoy, including this hotel elevator salvaged from the old Whittington Hotel. The elevator dates at least back to 1916 when the hotel was built, and might possibly date back into the late 1800s if it was in use in the former hotels which were destroyed.

This Lucky 7 covers mostly items at the depot - and includes a monument to those who died in a horrific explosion in 1915, the depot itself and its gazebo. Other items in the Lucky 7 are a great hamburger restaurant in town, and a stone etching at the court house.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - Train Stations/Depots - WMXF7N 3 - Best Burger in Town - WMWHJ7 4 - Etched in Stone - WMWM6J 6 - NRHP Hist Dist - Contrib Bldgs. - WMXG4J 8 - Disaster Memorials - WMXGDZ 13 - Gazebos - WMWNJ6 14 - Preserved Machines on Pub Display - WMXG4X

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7