Municipal Auditorium Lucky 7 - Ardmore, OK
This is the second Lucky 7 in Ardmore, anchored by the Municipal Auditorium. Tally 7.

Ardmore is crammed full of things to see and enjoy. This Lucky 7 is anchored by the beautiful Ardmore Municipal Building, constructed by the WPA in 1941 and on the NRHP.

Many buildings in the downtown area are contributing buildings to the Historic District. In front of the Chamber of Commerce the abstract sculpture, "Into the Sun" is worth a visit. Next to the Chamber of Commerce stands a replica of a sculpture which can be found in England. Named "Oil Field Warrior" it describes a fascinating story from World War II, and how some Oklahoma oilfield workers helped
England be victorious.

If you arrive near lunch time, we sure to stop into the Hamburger Inn, a restaurant which has been in business over 50 years.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - Dated Buildings & Cornerstones - WMWMHH 3 - Historic Eats - WMWHJ1 4 - Abstract Public Sculptures - WMWNDN 6 - U.S. Natl'l Reg. of Historic Places - WMWHCB 8 - Occupational Monuments - WMWND4 9 - Municipal Parks & Plazas - WMXG50 12 - Ghost Signs - WMWP74

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7