Le GR 655 (02) - Le Coudray, France
31U E 388416 N 5365377
[EN] Path to Santiago de Compostela via Tours> Brussels-Paris-Tours [FR] Sentier vers Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle via Tours > Bruxelles-Paris-Tours
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Chemin de Tours (or Via Turonensis or Voie de Paris) welcomed pilgrims from northern France and Europe. It is distinguished from other paths by its terrain little rugged and easy to access.

Traveled since the 9th century by Christians making a stop in the monasteries, the pilgrimage of Saint-Jacques has also become a famous hike. Stop on the way Brussels-Paris-Tours, Chartres is especially known for the cathedral Notre-Dame which is an important place of pilgrimage.

Take your pilgrim's staff and cross the path of Compostela which crosses our department of Epernon in Cloyes-sur-le-Loir while passing by Chartres and Châteaudun and along the valleys of the Eure and Loir on the GR 655.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Le Chemin de Tours (ou Via Turonensis ou Voie de Paris) accueillait les pèlerins venus du nord de la France et de l’Europe. Il se distingue des autres chemins par son terrain peu accidenté et facile d’accès.

Parcouru depuis le IXème siècle par des chrétiens faisant étape dans les monastères, le pèlerinage de Saint-Jacques est également devenu une randonnée célèbre. Halte sur la voie Bruxelles-Paris-Tours, Chartres est surtout connue pour la cathédrale Notre-Dame qui est un lieu de pèlerinage important.

Prenez votre bâton de pèlerin et sillonnez le chemin de Compostelle qui traverse notre département d’Epernon à Cloyes-sur-le-Loir en passant par Chartres et Châteaudun et en longeant les vallées de l’Eure et du Loir sur le GR 655.

Country: France

Type of Waymark: Way Marker