FORMER Walnut Street Church of Christ - Sherman, TX
14S E 721935 N 3724167
Vacated in 1963, the former Walnut Street Church of Christ still stands proudly at 315 S Walnut St, Sherman, TX.

This sanctuary is also a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1986 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Completed in 1920, this Classical Revival sanctuary first served the congregation of the Walnut Street Church of Christ. Known as Travis Street Church of Christ since 1963, when it moved to a new site, the congregation has ties to the 1850s. Members built this edifice to serve as their third sanctuary. The chapel is a two-story raised structure with a central stairway, grand portico, and 48 stained glass windows.

While not open to the public, this historic church building is now used by The Sherman Museum next door for storage of the 50,000 objects in their collection.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Church of Christ

Status: Converted to other use