Sulphur, OK
Sulphur is a town of about 5,000 residents, and is the County Seat of Murray County.

This city of Sulphur has an unusual beginning. Prior to Oklahoma Statehood, in the late 1890's, the area was part of the Chickasaw Nation, and gained interest because of the sulphur springs located here. A resort was built, which eventually grew into a town. A post office was established in 1895, and in 1902, the U.S. Government and the Chickasaw Nation set apart the Sulphur Springs Reserve, which later became Platt National Park. Then in 1976, the area became the Chickasaw National Recreational Area. The town of Sulphur is known for its tourism and recreational activities.

In 1916, a lovely City Hall was constructed at 404 W. Muskogee which still exists today and houses a museum. The current city hall, known as the Sulphur City Complex was constructed in 1993. Located at 600 W. Broadway Avenue, this complex houses the Sulphur police and fire departments, as well as the city offices. The fire truck bays are located on the west side of the building, with a citizen drive-up window on the east side.

Sulphur has a Mayor/City Council form of government with five Wards. The City Council meets the second Monday of each month at 6:00PM. This town hall is an official Safe Place, offering assistance and help for children and youth in crisis.

Note: The town of Sulphur does not appear to have a website, but its information and services are listed on the Chamber of Commerce site.

Name: Sulphur City Complex

600 W. Broadway Avenue