Ponte Romana de Vouguinha, Viseu, Portugal
está inserida no itinerário romano de a Moimenta da Beira.
Location: Viseu, Portugal

Long Description:
[PT]
está inserida no itinerário romano de a Moimenta da Beira, mas não é certo que a sua forma actual seja romana, podendo ter sido reconstruída em épocas posteriores, embora este facto não lhe retire a sua importância patrimonial. A sua decadência acentuou-se ao deixar de ser utilizada após a construção da nova ponte em betão mais a montante. Esta ponte sobre o rio Vouga situa-se na EN323 entre os lugares de Maeira de Baixo, freguesia de Cepões e Vouguinha, na freguesia de Côta, ambas pertencentes ao concelho de .

[ENG]
Roman Bridge of Vouguinha is inserted in the Roman route from to Moimenta da Beira, but it is not certain that its present form is Roman, and could have been rebuilt in later times, although this fact does not take away its patrimonial importance. Its decay has been accentuated as it is no longer used after the construction of the new concrete bridge further upstream. This bridge over the river Vouga is located in the EN323 between the places of Maeira de Baixo, parish of Cepões and Vouguinha, in the parish of Côta, both belonging to the municipality of .
Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Estrada Romana para Moimenta da Beira

Water or other terrain spanned: Water