L'église Saint-Pierre - Maintenon, France
31U E 395006 N 5382593
[EN] The church Saint-Pierre de Maintenon is of baroque style and was built on the orders of Françoise d'Aubigné, Madame de Maintenon [FR] L'église Saint-Pierre de Maintenon est de style baroque et a été bâtie sur l'ordre de Françoise d'Aubigné, Madame de Maintenon.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The Saint-Pierre de Maintenon church is of Baroque style (which is rare for the region) and was built on the orders of Françoise d'Aubigné, Madame de Maintenon Jean Cottereau, creditor of the former lords of Maintenon, would be the builder, because one finds this epitaph: Under four roys by estimated service, chastel fist, this church founded in his old days where rest was given.We thus date the construction of the church in the XVIIth century (1692 for the request , 1694 for construction).

The facade is sandstone, probably from Epernon. The interior is a paneling covered with a plaster. Indeed, in the seventeenth century, the wooden paneling was poor, it is in any case what was considered in a surprising way. That's why we covered thin plasterboard, certainly on order of Madame de Maintenon. The places have been recently restored (2012). In 1899 took place a complete renovation of the bell tower. During the 39-45 war, the church suffered severe damage to the stained glass and vault "