Sir Walter Watson Hughes - Adelaide - SA - Australia
Statue of Sir Walter Watson Hughes
Location: South Australia, Australia

The memorial comprises a larger than life-size seated figure of Hughes, cast in bronze, mounted on a granite pedestal. A bronze plaque facing North Terrace reads: 'Sir Walter Watson Hughes one of the founders of, and the first donor to this University'. Below this, carved in the granite in black lettering, is the inscription: 'Presented by his nephews John James Duncan, Walter Hughes Duncan, 1906.'

Walter Watson Hughes

Located within the grounds of the university which 'his generosity brought into 'being' (Pike), this statue is a memorial to one of South Australia's notable public benefactors, Sir Walter Watson Hughes. Hughes, who only spent 27 years in Adelaide, made his fortune here, returning a portion of his wealth to the State that had helped him generate it.
Hughes was born in Fifeshire, Scotland on 22 August 1803 and began his working life apprenticed to a cooper. This was followed by a period of working on whaling ships in the Arctic. By 1829 he had purchased his own ship, the brig Hero, and was trading in opium in the Indian Ocean and China Seas (Bulbeck, p, 116). He brought the ship to South Australia in 1840 (Cameron, p. 54) and took up sheep farming near Macclesfield. In September 1841 he married Sophia Richman (Pike; Bulbeck, p. 116).
In 1851 Hughes moved to the mid-north, taking up 'The Peak' at Hoyleton and three years later leased the vast 'Wallaroo Station' in partnership with Captain John Duncan, his brother-in-law (Cameron, p. 54; Pike). It was from the Wallaroo property that his fortune came. Hughes was aware of the likelihood of substantial mineral deposits on the Wallaroo lease and instructed his shepherds to look for evidence of this. The first copper ore on the property was found by James Boor in 1859 (Pike says 1860) (Bulbeck, p. 117). The result was one of the largest copper mining ventures in Australia. The Wallaroo Mine Company was formed in 1860 and Hughes ensured that he was the largest shareholder. In 1861 Patrick Ryan discovered more copper on a portion of Hughes property closer to Moonta. After some dispute as to the ownership of the claim, both mines became extremely profitable, the Moonta mine being the first in Australia to pay over 1m pounds in dividends. 000 in dividends. Hughes' 'own fortune, as well as the economic foundation of South Australia, were now secured.' (Cameron, p. 54).

1n 1864 Hughes retired to England for an extended break, returning to Adelaide in 1870 (Cameron, p. 54). It was around this time that many of Adelaide's influential and better-educated citizens were considering the establishment of a place for higher education in Adelaide. The Council of the new Union College, established to educate men for the Ministry, asked Hughes for a donation in 1872. They received, to their surprise the princely sum of 20,000 pounds, although this was subject to a few conditions (Bulbeck, p. 118). The Reverend Jeffries suggested that the donation would be put to better use in the founding of a University. Hughes agreed to this alternative use for his donation but reserved the right to nominate certain teaching staff. Perhaps somewhat ungraciously the newly formed University Association (of which Hughes was the President) saw problems with this and attempted to persuade Hughes to modify the conditions of his donation. This almost resulted in the gift being cancelled. Hughes eventually relented, but predicted that the venture would fail, estimating that between £80,000 and £100,000 pounds would be needed. His prediction was correct: it was only because his endowment inspired others, such as Sir Thomas Elder, to make gifts and offer bequests that the university succeeded (Bulbeck, p. 118; Cameron, p. 54). Hughes returned to England in 1873, living in Surrey until his death in 1887.

As the first donor, Hughes was later described as the 'father' of the University, but it was Sir Thomas Elder whose continuing generosity and support earned him the first public recognition by the University. A statue of Elder in front of the Elder Conservatorium was unveiled in 1903. This prompted Sir John Duncan, MLC, and Walter H Duncan, MP (Hughes' nephews) to undertake the erection of a similar memorial to their uncle (Cameron, pp. 54-57; Bulbeck, p. 116). They commissioned the English sculptor, Francis Williamson, to design the monument. Walter Duncan's widow unveiled the statue on 28 November 1906, The Chancellor, Sir Samuel Way, accepted the statue from John Duncan and took the opportunity to promote the virtues and achievements of the university and the need for more professorships, more laboratories and more benefactors (Cameron, p. 57).
Taken From: (visit link)