Good Shepherd Lutheran Church - Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania
17T E 623660 N 4445655
The Good Shepherd Lutheran Church is located at 822 West Main Street (State Route 31) in Mount Pleasant Borough, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Source: Mount Pleasant Sesquicentennial Program : (visit link)

Lutheranism came to the Mount Pleasant Area nearly a decade before the American Revolution with the arrival of the first German families west of the Allegheny Mountains. By 1780 German pastor were holding services at Middle Church in Mount Pleasant Township where Saint Johns Church was organized in 1793 to serve all Lutherans of the area.

Services were begun in Mount Pleasant Borough about 1869 by the Rev. Enoch Smith and continued by the Rev. S.L. Harkey, who organized the Trinity Lutheran Church here. January 12, 1882 Harkey's Successor, the Rev, Jonathon Sarver, set about raising money for a church building. On August 1, 1884, with $3,000 collected, the congregation laid the cornerstone for a Gothic style brick church at the corner of West Main and Jordan Streets. Dedicated on March 1, 1885, the building with the lot cost $7,000.

Shortly after 1900, the Zion congregation in Ruffsdale was organized by John Bryan and John Houser, local Lutheran adherents. In 1913, a church building was erected along Route 31 in Ruffsdale, the Rev. W.R. Swickard, pastor of Trinity and Saint Johns served Zions also.

Under this shared ministry, Trinity Church grew slowly. In 1918 it became a separate parish; Zion and Saint Johns continued to be served by one pastor. In 1923, Zion associated with Saint Matthew's Church in Hunker and Saint John's joined with Trinity again.

The Trinity congregation continued a slow steady growth. With formation if an aid and missionary society, a men's brotherhood in 1936 and the Luther League for youth, the church offered programs for all. During World War II a large flag hung in the church with a star affixed for each church member in military service. At the end of the war the flag was removed in a special ceremony; each serviceman was presented his star with a certificate of recognition from grateful church members. In 1956 "Trinity Partners" was formed by David Bergs, the Wilbur Bergs and Ray Nolls, the Clair Shaffers and the Rev. and Mrs. Thomas Baker. It is known today as the Adult Fellowship.

On January 1, 1971, Trinity and Zion merged. The congregations united their separate ministries and assets to become one new entity. As part of the merger, Trinity Church was enlarged and renovated; on November 14, 1977 it was rededicated as the Good Shepherd Lutheran Church
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No