Sam and Irene Etze - Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania
17T E 624159 N 4445232
This is one of several benches located at the Mount Pleasant Borough Veterans Park, located at 454 West Main Street (SE Corner of the town square). Mount Pleasant Borough Is a Borough in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

About the Park: (Source: (visit link) )

Mount Pleasant Veterans Park began with an idea for a granite wall to recognize all veterans of all branches of the military. At the crossroads of Mount Pleasant stands a landmark known as "The Doughboy", a memorial for our nation's soldiers who left for WWI to fight for our freedom in America.
With support from Congressman John Murtha and funding from the DCED and DCNR, a dream became a reality. Requests for Veterans names kept coming in until "Veterans Wall" was filled to its capacity with 1,984 names. It was time to expand Veterans Park and four granite tablets were purchased and installed for Phase II. Thinking these granite tablets would last for many years, the tablets too were filled with 792 names.
Now in its 10th year and in need of more space for our Veterans names it is time to expand again. This Phase III project is a new concept, a state of the art Digital Wall. Modern technology has created a never-ending source that will allow the Borough to include on the wall all Veterans who wish to be recognized in the future. The Digital wall resembles the granite tablets that are already in place, with additional features of a photo and a short description of service years. Family members would supply the information and it will then be scanned and added to the electronic tablet. Now there can be a story and a picture along with a name. Also, Veterans Park will become a historical resource tool. There are biographies and historical information to be added in the future.
The veterans Digital Wall is unique piece and the first of its kind.
Where is this bench located?: In the center of the veterans square