Bonython Hall - Adelaide - SA - Australia
Bonython Hall is the "great hall" of the University of Adelaide
Location: South Australia, Australia

The sign reads:

Bonython Hall
Woods Bagot Laybourne Smith and Irwin South Australian Heritage Register
"For years past I have had it on my mind to provide the University of Adelaide with a great hall... Whenever I have visited universities elsewhere their halls have always been to me places of special and peculiar interest."
-SirJohn Langdon Bonython,
letter to the Cancellor, 29 January 1921
Bonython Hall was a gift to the University from Sir John Langdon Bonython whose intention was for the University of Adelaide to have a great ceremonial hall. It is built in the Gothic style using Murray Bridge limestone and Australian oak panelling on the inside. It is used for University ceremonies such as graduations as well as high profile lectures and community events. The opening ceremon, attracted 1400 guests. Two myths about Bonython Hall are that was positioned to stop the extens on of Pulteney Street northward and that it has a sloped floor to prevent dancing - neither story is supported by any evidence in the Jniversity Archives.

In 2005 the University estebilehad the University of Adelaide Heritage Foundation in order to support the restoration and maintenance of its heritage buildinigs. For further information on how you can support the University of Adelaide Heritage visit our webside www.adelaide.edu.au
Age/Event Date: 1936

Type of Historic Marker: Building