(Former) Sacred Heart Catholic Church - Menard, TX
14R E 424938 N 3420592
A little stone church with pointed arched windows and gabled roof is the oldest church in Menard. Services are no longer held here.

Historical Marker:

Roman Catholic worship services were held in Menard as early as 1872, when J.J. Callan set aside this lot of land for the construction of a Catholic Church Building. Visiting priests held occasional services in various homes and in the courthouse until 1899, when this building was constructed under the direction of the Rev. P. Beaudrillard for Sacred Heart Parish. The Gothic Revival Building features native stone and lancet windows.

New Church Location

609 Ellis St., Hwy 83