Clocher/Bell Tower of Église/Church St. Pierre - Hâvre-Saint-Pierre, Québec
20U E 456714 N 5565282
St. Pierre Church was erected in 1961 and it includes a tower that appears to have four bells. // L'église Saint-Pierre a été érigée en 1961 et comprend une tour qui semble avoir quatre cloches.
Location: Québec, Canada

[EN]
St. Pierre Church was erected in 1961 and it includes a tower that appears to have four bells.

In 1857, a group of Acadian families from the Magdalen Islands (in the Gulf of St. Lawrence), who had previously been deported from Savannah (Georgia, USA), settled on Eskimo Point. The first mass was held on June 29, 1857, day of the feast of Saint Peter. It was presided over by the first missionary to visit, Father Arnauld, Oblate. After mass he had a cross erected on a point not far from the river, and he placed the mission under the patronage of St. Peter the Apostle.

[FR - Google Translate]
L'église Saint-Pierre a été érigée en 1961 et comprend une tour qui semble avoir quatre cloches.

En 1857, un groupe de familles acadiennes des Îles-de-la-Madeleine (dans le golfe du Saint-Laurent), qui avait déjà été expulsé de Savannah (Géorgie, États-Unis), s'installa à Eskimo Point. La première messe eut lieu le 29 juin 1857, jour de la fête de Saint Pierre. Il a été présidé par le premier missionnaire à visiter, Père Arnauld, Oblat. Après la messe, il fit ériger une croix sur un point non loin de la rivière, et il plaça la mission sous le patronage de Saint Pierre l'Apôtre.
Address of Tower:
Boulevard de l'Escale