Benjamin Franklin - Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
19T E 330439 N 4691554
This bust of Benjamin Franklin, is displayed at the location of his birthplace, Opposite the Old South Meeting House. Located in Milk Street, Boston, Massachusetts, USA.

This hero size, plaster bust of Benjamin Franklin is mounted high above the first floor level of an ornate building said to be the birthplace Franklin (1706-1790) Located near the Freedom Trail, oposite the Old South Meeting House on Milk Street.

Benjamin Franklin was an author, diplomat, inventor, printer, scientist, & one of the members of the Committee with Thomas Jefferson which drafted the US Declaration of Independence from Great Britain.

"Embedded in the wall of the building at 17 Milk Street, on the 2nd floor, is a bust of Franklin, with the label "Birthplace of Franklin."
In 1706, Benjamin Franklin was born in a humble little house on Milk Street. The old house stood a hundred and twenty years, and was greatly respected as a notable landmark. The building was destroyed by fire in 1811, which was keenly regretted by Boston's inhabitants, especially by its older citizens."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)