Ruine der Burg Ravensberg - Borgholzhausen, NRW, Deutschland
Denkmalgeschüzte Ruine der Burg Ravensberg in der Nähe von Borgholzhausen
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The castle Ravensberg is a preserved in parts high altitude castle in northeastern North Rhine-Westphalia and the namesake of the county Ravensberg; indirectly, she is also the eponym of the cultural landscape Ravensberger Land as well as the natural habitat unit Ravensberger Hügelland. The castle is located on a 269 m above sea level. NN high hill about 2.5 km south of Borgholzhausen (Gütersloh district) in the Teutoburg Forest. Viewed in terms of natural space, it lies in the natural subdivision Haller Osning, which lies in the subunit Osning-Kamm, which in turn belongs to the main unit Bielefelder Osning; It is therefore not in the indirectly named after her Ravensberger hill country.

The castle was built around 1080 by Hermann (II) of Calvelage and was the ancestral seat of the Counts of Ravensberg until 1346. Its first documentary mention was in 1141. The castle surrounded by a ring wall and a dry trench was divided into fore- and main castle. Access was via a gatehouse with drawbridge and subsequent kennel. In both parts of the castle were farm buildings, in the main castle in addition the Palas, the keep, the castle well and the castle chapel Sankta Magdalena.
Around 1830, the further decline of the castle was stopped permanently. The commitment of the Provincial Governor Ludwig von Vincke not only led to the preservation of the castle, but also to the construction of a viewing platform on the tower. In 1868, a forester's lodge was built on the castle courtyard in order to increase its attractiveness as a destination and thus contribute to the preservation.
Source: Wikipedia (translated)
Type: Remnant

Fee: Yes

Hours:
Sundays and public holidays (mid-April to end of October) every hour between 12 and 17 o'clock: Adults: 5 €, children & adolescents 2,50 €