Messina's Shoe Repair - Grapevine, TX
A very simple neon light advertises Messina's Shoe Repair at 320 S Main St, Grapevine, TX.

Their sign, up high above the door, is a low top boot, made of steel or iron, with "Messina's" painted in white letters, and "Shoe Repair" in red neon, on both sides.

Their website (see below) notes their roots in Italy in the late 19th century. Sam Messina, the current owner, is descended from a family of shoemakers, and his great-grandfather, Mauro, made shoes in Sicily. Mauro's sons, Sam and Joe, came to the United States in 1904 with their families to start a new life, and they operated Messina Brothers Shoe Service in downtown Dallas. Multiple locations followed involving other family members. Eventually, Sam's youngest son, Joe, took over the business and established a store in Highland Park in the 1940s. Joe himself passed the torch to his eldest son, Sam, who moved the store to this historic building in 1977.

The building itself dates to around 1900, having been the longtime location for the Wall Drug Store, and it is a contributing building in the Grapevine Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
Name of business: Messina's Shoe Repair

Type of business: Other