Malcolm Reid Emporium - 187-195 Rundle St - Adelaide - SA - Australia
Malcolm Reid Emporium - 187-195 Rundle St - Adelaide
Location: South Australia, Australia

Statement of Significance
Historically significant as part of a complex of shops erected in two stages for the South Australia Company, one of the most important commercial enterprises in the economic development of South Australia and for its long association with the Adelaide merchants Malcolm Reid and Company. Architecturally significant because the development is unusually large and distinctive for Adelaide. The whole was designed in outline by an important Adelaide architect, W McMinn, who was also responsible for the erection of the first stage. The facade exhibits the detailing typical of the boom period and is impressively designed and executed. The interior and rear facade though not of particular architectural quality are unusually well preserved. The hotel verandah, of a later date, is also well preserved and an excellent example of its kind. The whole is an important element of the streetscape.

Description
The whole complex of three storeys is well constructed of squared sandstone with stucco strings and surrounds to openings, the detailing impressively carried out. The style reflects McMinn's appreciation of classical elements in particular semi-circular openings and Italianate cornices

Condition and Integrity
Malcolm Reid's Emporium was substantially altered for them in 1909 and the sandstone has been painted. The section at the rear of the store has been virtually rebuilt. Also pediment removed. Interior of little interest, although flooring supported by cast iron columns.

Location
187-195 Rundle Street, Adelaide.