Stained Glass Windows - St Mary - Eccles, Norfolk
Stained glass windows in St Mary's church, Eccles.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

On the north side of the chancel is a 19th century window that was moved here from St Michael's church in Southwark (a district of Central London and part of the London Borough of Southwark) in the 1960s. Quite a contrast - from the urban heart of what was then the biggest city in the world, to this little church alone in the fields.

"The name of this parish comes via the Norman French from the Latin word Ecclesia, meaning a church, and that is entirely appropriate, because St Mary is pretty much all there is to Eccles these days. The church sits tree-surrounded in the fields, a long track leading up to it lined by trees that Mortlock tells us were planted to celebrate the Festival of Britain.

The interior of the church fits exactly the setting, for this is an intensely rustic space. Even the old patterned carpet seems to speak of days now gone. In the little vestry are photographs of the church choir here in the early 1960s. Dressed in their cassocks and surplices,accompanied by their priest in full eucharistic vestments, they are shown processing up the narrow nave behind the crucifer and the acolytes with their candles, and are a reminder that nothing appears as ancient as the recent past. St Mary must have been very High Church. "

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church