The Turning Point June 6th 1813 - Stoney Creek, Ontario
17T E 600412 N 4785811
An interpretive sign explaining the important turning point during the Battle of Stoney Creek, War of 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Battle of Stoney Creek was about to be lost. The daring night-time raid had begun well, penetrating the perimeter of the American camp undetected, but was now close to collapse. The strategy of a bayonet only assault on the American advance line floundered and the British troops, backlit by a line of campfires, came under heavy fire from the main American force posted along the ridge adjoining this knoll. Unit control broke down, many of the British broke and ran. The raid was about to become a reverse when Major Charles Plenderleath, commander of the 49th Regiment called for volunteers to rush the American artillery on this knoll, which had just been discharged.
The attack was fronted by Sergeant Alexander Fraser of the 49th who led about thirty men, including his brother Corporal Peter Fraser, in a wild bayonet charge directly into the mouths of the American guns, before they could be fired again. Alexander stabbed seven Americans and Peter four. Miraculously, this desperate action succeeded. The charge carried through the battery and scattered a line of infantry supporting the guns. In the ensuing melee the American commander, Brigadier General John Chandler and his second-in-command Brigadier General William Winder were both captured by Fraser. Plenderleath, wounded and unhorsed, was able to withdraw his men and prisoners, leaving the leaderless American army to begin a hasty retreat back to Niagara.
The charge, initiated by Plenderleath and executed by Fraser, was the turning point in the battle. For their service at Stoney Creek, Fraser was promoted from the ranks, ended the war a lieutenant, Plenderleath was awarded a knighthood.

CAPTION 1: Bayonet charge at the Battle of Stoney Creek, June 6, 1813. Artist: Peter Rindlisbacher.

CAPTION 2: Alexander Fraser, (1790-1872), sergeant 49th Regiment. Having personally captured two American Generals, he was promoted from the ranks to an ensigncy for his gallantry. Alexander settled in Upper Canada after the war, and served during the Rebellion of 1837. (Descendants of Simon Fraser of Laggan).
Group that erected the marker: Hamilton Historical Board

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: