Welcome Sign Andreas Road (A9) - Ramsey, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

The sign Welcome to the Town of Ramsey 'failt erriu dys Rhumsaa' - is located on the Andreas Road (A9) near to the 'Grest Care Home' to the North of the town. The sign is situated on the left-hand side of the road when travelling towards Ramsey from the direction of Andreas.

Ramsey Town Commissioners were incorporated in 1865. Ramsey is today the Isle of Man's second town after the capital Douglas.

The sign is white with blue lining around the edge. The English lettering on the sign is black whist the Manx Gaelic lettering is red.

The literal translation of the Manx Gaelic 'failt erriu dys Rhumsaa' is - "welcome on you to Ramsey'.

At the top of the sign is the crest of the Ramsey Town Commissioners. The crest features the 'Three Legs of Man' symbol of the Isle of Man and a stylised picture of The Albert Tower which overlooks the Town, from Albert Mount, and was erected to commemorate the visit of Prince Albert the consort of Queen Victoria on 20 September 1847. On either side of the 'Tower' are the dates 1865 & 2015 which commemorate the date of the Town's incorporation and its 150 years anniversary.

In the corners of the sign are Celtic designs which are found on ancient stone crosses on the Island.
Type of community: Town