Webcam Vue sur le Parc du Château - Eu, France
[EN] Webcam located on the roof of Eu Castle. [FR] Webcam située sur le toit du château d'Eu.
Location: Normandie, France

This Webcam shows us the gardens of the castle of Eu, more particularly the rose garden.

The Grande Mademoiselle Park opens like a jewel box around the castle in the city center of Eu, where the rose garden in the process of restitution holds a privileged place. Botanical specifics: beeches, rhododendrons and azaleas imported from England, rose garden, collections of conifers bought at the World Fair of 1870.

The history of the park is closely linked to that of the castle. Installed on the hillside, it is terraced. In the nineteenth century exotic species and conifers are introduced. The beech trees that make up the majority of the current afforestation make it the "stepping stone" of the nearby Eu forest.