60 State Street - Boston, Massachusetts, USA
19T E 330646 N 4691686
60 State Street - Alternative name: The Bay Tower - Standing 509 feet tall, Boston's 14th tallest building, completed in 1977. A modern 11 sided skyscraper in the historic neighborhood of Boston, Massachusetts. USA.

60 State Street: One of Boston's premier addresses, located in the heart of the Historic & Financial District

Architecture:
"Designed by the Chicago-based firm of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill and developed by Cabot, Cabot & Forbes, 60 State Street is clad in pink granite to blend with the red brick of Faneuil Hall, City Hall Plaza and other neighboring buildings and spaces. The granite-clad triangular pillars alternate with vertical banks of rectangular floor-to-ceiling windows in a pattern similar to that of Eero Saarinen's black granite-faced CBS Building, a.k.a. "Black Rock," in New York City.
Also like Black Rock, 60 State Street is surrounded by a pedestrian plaza. Only this time the plaza is raised rather than sunken and is accessible at street level from State Street and by two flights of stairs from Faneuil Hall Marketplace.
Unlike Black Rock's rectangular solid composition, 60 State Street was given eleven sides and a two-part scheme so that it has the appearance of side-by-side octagonal tubes from a distance. The chamfered corner pillars are similarly octagonal. This theme recalls Boston's historic architectural vernacular of chamfered bay windows on Beacon Hill and in the Back Bay.

Venues and tenants:
The main office of a major international law firm, WilmerHale, is located at 60 State Street.
The building is shared with Good Measures and is the corporate headquarters for the company. The building also served as the corporate headquarters of the Sheraton Hotel group from 1978 until they were acquired by Starwood Hotels and Resorts in 1998.
The State Room is located in the building's elegant space on the 33rd floor, the site of the former Bay Tower Room restaurant. The State Room run by Longwood Events hosts private functions (such as weddings, corporate events) and offers panoramic views of Boston Harbor, the Financial District, Boston Common, the Massachusetts State House, the Charles River and the Mystic River. In 2009, the American Idol Preliminary round for Boston was held here.
A Bank of America branch is at street level, with ATMs located at the intersection of Congress Street and State Street, where Boston's Financial District begins.
Berkshire Bank announced 60 State Street as their new corporate headquarters in late 2017."
Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)