La Rotonde - Orléans, France
31T E 418082 N 5306108
[EN] "Flatiron" building located on the Place du Martroi in Orleans. [FR] Immeuble de type "Flatiron" situé sur la place du Martroi à Orléans.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Rotunda was built on the plans of the architect Hubert. It is Sunday, July 18, 1897 that the authorities have sealed the cornerstone of the Rotunda, this monumental building erected at the corner of Rue Bannier and Rue de la Republique, overlooking the Place du Martroi in Orleans.

Following the ritual used, a scroll describing the ceremony was introduced into a glass jar in which were added several coins in the year 1897 and all was sealed in the first stone of the building. The inauguration took place on April 30, 1898.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

La Rotonde a été bâtie sur les plans de l'architecte Hubert. C'est le dimanche 18 juillet 1897 que les autorités ont scellé la première pierre de la Rotonde, ce monumental immeuble érigé à l'angle de la rue Bannier et de la rue de la République, donnant sur la place du Martroi à Orléans.

Suivant le rituel usité, un parchemin relatant la cérémonie a été introduit dans une fiole en verre dans laquelle furent ajoutées plusieurs pièces de monnaie au millésime 1897 et le tout fut scellé dans la première pierre de l'édifice. L'inauguration eut lieu le 30 avril 1898.

Date of construction.: 04/30/1898

Current use of the building.: A distributor of shoes and accessories