Place du Martroi - Orléans, France
31T E 418081 N 5306045
[EN] The Place du Martroi is the main square in the city center of Orléans, where stands the equestrian statue of Joan of Arc made in 1855. [FR] La place du Martroi est la principale place du centre ville d'Orléans, où se dresse la statue équestre de Jeanne d'Arc réalisée en 1855.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The Place du Martroi is the main square in the city center of Orléans, where stands the equestrian statue of Joan of Arc made in 1855 by Denis Foyatier and which replaces that of 1804 by Gois.The bas-reliefs adorning the pedestal of the statue are due to the sculptor Vital Dubray.

The first tramway in Orléans crosses the square at the end of the 19th century.

The old Martroi Saint-Sulpice, named after the nearby old church (now extinct), was outside (on the edge) of the first Gallo-Roman wall of Orleans, between the streets Sainte-Catherine and Charles -Boar. This former cemetery served as a wheat market in the Beauce natural region and was named Le Martroi au Blé. In 1517, too cramped, he was transferred to the present place.

During the Second World War, in June 1940, the buildings to the west (between Bannier Street and Royale Street) were destroyed or severely damaged by bombing, but reconstruction was undertaken at the end of the war.

The square is semi-pedestrian since the 1980s, archaeological excavations are carried out during the construction of an underground car park. Since 2000, the place is crossed by the line A of the tramway of Orleans.

Major renovations are underway in 2012-2013, making it completely pedestrian. The renovated square is inaugurated on November 23, 2013. "