Kiosque du jardin d'Orsay
Kiosque du jardin d'Orsay / Bandstand of Orsay garden
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

FRANCAIS

Le jardin d'Orsay a été concu par l'intendant Boucher d'Orsay (qui lui a donné son nom) pour enterrer les derniers restes de l'amphithéatre gallo-romain.
Un kiosque à musique octogonale à colonnes de fonte est installé sur le Champ de Juillet en 1879. Il est déplacé en 1926 dans le jardin d'Orsay jusqu'à sa destruction en 1966. Il est reconstruit à l'identique en 2000.

ENGLISH

The Orsay Garden was designed by the Intendant Boucher d'Orsay (who gave it his name) to bury the last remains of the Gallo-Roman amphitheater.
An octagonal music stand with cast iron columns was installed on the Champ de Juillet in 1879. It was moved in 1926 in the Jardin d'Orsay until its destruction in 1966. It was rebuilt identically in 2000.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Jardin d'Orsay