Washington - 175th Anniversary - Washington, MO
15S E 674019 N 4268981
Krog park, they discovered, was previously a cemetery. Now they make it a prat of their history and honor it.

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of marker: 5th St. & Hancock St., Krog Park, Washington
Erected: 2014
Erected by: The Washington Historical Society

GRAVESITE OF WASHINGTON FOUNDER
LUCINDA OWENS
  William Owens realized the potential for a town at the site of "Washington Landing" on the Missouri River. He purchased property including the Landing and began to sell city lots as early as 1829

  Owens murder in 1834 led to his estate being sold at auction. His widow Lucinda Cowherd Owens purchased the land that would comprise the city. On May 29, 1839, aided by her son-in-law John F. Mense, she filed a plat at the county courthouse establishing the site as Washington.

  Unearthed during a project to better document burials, the monument of William Owens was reinstalled here on his gravesite in 2012. The Washington Historical Society funded an identical monument erected on Lucinda's grave. The project was completed as a memorial to our City's founders during Washington's 175th Anniversary.

For additional info on the cemetery part; refer to this on Brassoria Cemetery

More on Lucinda Owens and the ferry landing.